Republican County Convention, Headquarters Duval County Republican Executive Committee.

Republican County Convention, Headquarters Duval County Republican Executive Committee.

Published Date

  • published 1920

Geographic Term

  • Jacksonville.

Description

  • ''A Republican County Convention will be held in the City of Jacksonville, Duval County, Florida at the Odd Fellows Hall, corner of State and Cedar Streets on the 26th day of January, A.D., 1920 at 11 o'clock, A.M. for the purpose of electing (16) delegates to the 4th Congressional Convention at Palatka, Fla., Jan. 29, 1920, and such other business as may come before the Convention. ...''

Transcript

Republican
County Convention
Headquarters Duval County Republican Executive Committee
Jacksonville, FLA., January 19, 1920
A Republican County Convention will be held in the City of Jacksonville, Duval County,
Florida, at the Old Fellows Hall, corner of State and Cedar Streets on the
26th Day of January, A.D., 1920
At 11 O'clock, A.M.
For the purpose of electing (16) Delegates to the 4th Congressional Convention of Palatka Fla.
Jan. 29th, 1920, and such other business as may come before the Convention.
The apportionment of Delegates from the Different Precincts will be as Follows:
[left column]
Jacksonville, west of Main Street, composed
of that part of Election District
No. 4, west of Main Street, and Election
District No. 5, and that part of Election
District No. 7, east of Clay Street. Delegates 7.)
Jacksonville, east of Main Street, composed
of that part of Election District
No. 4, east of Main Street, and Election
District No. 2 west of Florida Avenue
and south of Union Street, and all of
Election District No. 3, (Delegates 7.)
East Jacksonville, composed of that
part of Election District No. 2 east of
Florida Avenue and south of Union
Street and west of Ware Street, (Delegates 5,)
Lavilla, composed of all of Election
District No. 7, west of Clay, and that
part of Election District No. 8 northeast
of McCoy's Creek. (Delegates 7.)
Fairfield, composed of that part of
Election District No. 2 east of Ware
Street. (Delegates 3.)
Oakland composed of that part of
Election District No.2 north of Union
Street, and that part of Election District
[center column]
No. 11 south of Eighth Street. (Delegates 3.)
Lewisville and Panama, composed of
that part of Election District No. 11
north of Eighth Street, Election District
No. 16 , and that part of Election
District No. 15 south of Trout Creek.
(Delegates 3.)
Hansontown, composed of that part of
Election District No. 6 west of Hogan's
Creek and Election Districts Nos. 19 and
20 (Delegates 5.)
Springfield and Summerville, composed
of Election District No. 1, and that part
of Election District No. 6, east of Hogan's
Creek, and Election District No. 18. (Delegates 3.)
New Berlin, composed of Election Districts
Nos. 12, 13, 14, 17 and 36, and that
part of Election District No. 15, north of
Trout Creek. (Delegates 2.)
Mandarin, composed of Election Districts
Nos. 29 and 30. (Delegates 3.)
Baldwin, composed of Election Districts
Nos. 21, 22 and 23. (Delegates 2.)
[right column]
Maxville, composed of Election District
No. 24 (Delegate 1.)
Brooklyn, composed of that part of
Election District No. 9, northeast of
Lackawanna Avenue, and all that part
of Election District No. 8 southwest of
McCoy's Creek. (Delegates 2.)
Riverside and Fishweir, composed of
all of Election District No. 9 southwest
of Lackawanna Avenue, and all of Election
Districts Nos. 10 and 25 (Delegates 3.)
Sadler's Point, Sweetwater, Ukom and
Black Point, composed of Election District
No. 26 (Delegates 6.)
Pottsburg, composed of Election District
No. 32 (Delegates 2.)
Fulton, composed of Election Districts
Nos. 31 and 33. (Delegates 1.)
Greenland, composed of Election District
No. 35 (Delegate 1.)
Pablo, composed of Election District
No. 34 (Delegate 1.)
South Jacksonville, composed of Election
Districts Nos. 27 and 28. (Delegates 4.)
[center]
Precinct Meetings will be held in each Precinct on
January 24th, 1920, at 7 o'clock p.m.
To elect delegates to said Convention. No proxies or alternates will be allowed in the Convention, but should any
delegate be absent, the full vote of such precinct shall be cast by the delegates present in the Convention from such
precinct. The credentials of all delegates must be signed by the Chairman and Secretary of the Primary meeting
by which they were elected, and a list of delegates elected certified to by said officers, must be forwarded to the
Chairman and Secretary of this Committee at once. Delegates who are regularly elected and properly reported to the
Chairman and Secretary of this Committee in accordance with the foregoing regulations, will be placed upon the roll
and reported to the Convention and will be furnished with tickets which will prima facie, entitle them to participate
in the temporary deliberations of the Convention. In case of a contest in any precinct, a list of the contesting
delegates with a statement of grounds of contest must be sent to the Chairman and Secretary of this Committee.
The following named persons are requested to call meeting to order in their respective precincts.
[left column]
Sweet Water Harry Johnson
Jacksonville, E of Main ST.
Adam Richardson
Jacksonville, W. of Main St.
S.D. McGill
East Jacksonville David Ward
Oakland Leon Anderson
[center column]
Mandarin W.H. Summerall
South Jacksonville B.J. Merritt
Lewisville and Panama Joseph E. Lee
Hansontown Forest Crocket
LaVilla Dr. S.S. Campbell
New Berlin J.H. Stewart
Brooklyn M.B. Waldron
[right column]
Baldwin Simeon Whitehead
Riverside and Fishweir D.T. Gerow
Pottsburg
Yukon E.J. Reese
Greenland O.H. Payne
Fulton Wm. Sherman
[center]
By order of the Duval County Republican Executive Committee
W.H. Lucas, Secretary [blank] Jos. E. Lee, Chairman
Recent Meeting will be held for Lewisville and Panama Precinct at the
Spring Hill Baptist Church at 7:30 O'Clock , Saturday Night, January 24
1920, [illegible] the Lewisville Precinct.