1845 Election Returns


Left to Right: William Dunn Moseley, Richard Keith Call, David Levy Yulee, Benjamin Alexander Putnam, Abraham Kurkindolle Allison, George S. Hawkins, Jacob Summerlin, David Shelby Walker, Benjamin Drake Wright, George E. McClellan, Thomas Brown, and William Washington Jones Kelly

First State Governor

  • William Dunn Moseley
  • Richard Keith Call

Representative to the 29th U.S. Congress

  • David Levy Yulee
  • Benjamin Alexander Putnam

Senatorial Districts and State Senators

District 1 (Escambia and Santa Rosa)
  • B.D. Wright
District 2 (Walton)
  • Washington Tabor
  • D.G. McLean
  • John Ghent
District 3 (Jackson)
  • Thomas M. White
  • Chandler C. Young
  • T.M. Bush
District 4 (Calhoun)
  • Joel Porter
  • Francis Arnon
District 5 (Franklin)
  • George S. Hawkins
  • Jason F. Farrier
District 6 (Gadsden)
  • Robert B. Haughton
  • James Gilchrist
District 7 (Leon and Wakulla)
  • James A. Bethelot
  • David S. Walker
  • Richard A. Shine
  • Thomas Blazell
District 8 (Jefferson)
  • William Bellamy
  • John G. Mathers
District 9 (Madison)
  • Dennit H. Mays
  • J.C. McGehee
  • S. Edwards
District 10 (Hamilton)
  • Daniel Bell
  • George S. Jennings
District 11 (Columbia)
  • Jesse Carter
  • Jacob Sumerlin
District 12 (Alachua, Benton, and Marion)
  • Gabriel Priest
  • John Scott
District 13 (Duval)
  • John Broward
  • J.D. Hart
District 14 (Nassau)
  • A.S. Goodbread
  • James G. Cooper
District 15 (Mosquito, St. Johns, and St. Lucie)
  • George Center
  • John M. Hanson
  • John M. Fontane
District 16 (Dade, Hillsborough, and Monroe)
  • W.H. Wall
  • Temple Pent
  • Joseph Elyaurdi

State Representatives

Escambia
  • James R. Riley
  • Charles A. Tweed
  • William W.J. Kelly
  • David Williams
  • Lawrence Amos
Walton
  • Angus Gillis
  • Alex Turner
  • David Gartman
Washington
  • James M. Long
Jackson
  • John Brett, Jr.
  • William C. Neal
  • Britton Barkley
  • Walter Robinson
  • William B. Wynns
  • Ed Irvin
Calhoun
  • James Penn
  • J.H. Stone
  • John G. Richards
  • Israel Moses
  • Francis Arnon
Franklin
  • Robert Myers
  • Robert J. Floyd
  • Benjaen S. Hawley
  • William Valleau
Gadsden
  • Abraham K. Allison
  • Isaac Ferguson, Jr.
  • Joseph L. Smallwood
  • William Forbes
  • Arthur Forman
  • William H. Gibson
  • William Mann
  • Zabud Fletcher
Leon
  • Hugh Archer
  • Benjamin G. Waring
  • Amos M. Alexander
  • Frederick R. Cotten
  • Lewis H. Branch
  • Thomas Brown
  • Johnathan Vail
  • Howell Wooten
  • Chistopher Williams
  • Lionel Flethcer
  • William H. Walker
  • H. Walker
Jefferson
  • William R. Taylor
  • David P.F. Newsom
  • Robert C. Hurst
  • John G. Anderson
  • Robert H. Gamble
  • A.J. Lea
  • Spencer
Madison
  • John Coleman
  • T. Hartridge
Hamilton
  • Israel M. Stewart
  • Robert L. Ivey
Columbia
  • George E. McClellan
  • Files U. Ellis
  • Arthur Roberts
  • Joseph Dyall
  • Oren Vickers
Alachua and Benton
  • Bennet M. Dell
  • Michael N. Garrison
  • Robert G. Livingston
  • James Child
Duval
  • Stepehn F. Fernandez
  • A.J. Philips
  • K.B. Gibbs
  • O. Buddington
Nassau
  • E.D. Tracey
  • Jackson Tyner
St. Johns & St. Lucie
  • Buckingham Smith
  • William W. Loring
  • John M. Fontane
  • Gad Humphries
  • James Sanchez
  • Ora Howard
Mosquito
  • Douglas Drummett
  • Ossian B. Hart
Hillsborough
  • James A. Goff
  • Col. H.W. Braden
  • Jason Hlyoff
Dade
  • John P. Baldwin
Monroe
  • Joseph B. Browne
  • Alexander Patterson

Questions and Feedback Form
Please provide your name
Please provide a valid email address
Please provide a valid phone number
Please provide a comment

Please note:
Under Florida law, email addresses are public records. If you do not want your email address released in response to a public records request, do not send electronic mail to this entity. Instead, contact this office by phone or in writing.