Saturday performances at the 1997 Florida Folk Festival (Folklife Performance & Dance Stage) (Tape 2)

Type:

Sound

Date:

05/24/1997

Item:

Audio recording

Container:

76

Series:

S1576

Item ID:

D97-5

Download: MP3

Event Name

Collector or Fieldworker

Tradition Bearer

Genre or Occupation

Title of Work

  • Quince Anos Celebration (La Fuerza del Norte)
  • Vals Waltz
  • La Rama del Mesquite
  • El Chanclazo
  • Dona Juana
  • Fiddle contest opening (Kogut)
  • Fourteen Days in Alabama (Priste)
  • Moon Behind the Hill
  • Uncle Joe (Chaires)
  • Shelvin Rock
  • Cold Frosty Morning (Browning)
  • Florida Blues
  • Old Joe Clark (Jones)
  • Angeline the Baker
  • Granny Does Your Dog Bite (McInnis)
  • Yellow Barber
  • Put Your Little Foot (Harrington)
  • Devils Dream
  • Wake Up Susie (Garth)
  • Katie Hill
  • Stump Tail Dolly (Frank)
  • Magpie
  • Over the Waterfall (McIntire)
  • Chestnut Waltz
  • Angelina Baker (Robertson)
  • Tennessee Wagonner
  • Ragtime Annie (Burton)
  • Sally Goodin
  • Falls of Richmond (Murphy)
  • Twinkle Little Star
  • Lady of Lakes (Orlando)
  • Shoes & Stockings
  • Geese Honking (Horton)
  • Who Shot the Knot Out of Grandmas Wooden Leg While I Held the Light
  • Jenny Get Around (Swanson)
  • Arkansas Traveler
  • Walking Up Georgia Row (Good)
  • Duck River
  • Dragging the Bow (Teston)
  • Black Mountain Rag

Place Name

Corporate or Conference Name

General Note/Comment

  • One digital audio tape (DAT). The Florida State Fiddle Contest was held each year at the Festival on Saturdays (the stages varied from year to year). The winners were allowed to perform on the Main Stage that evening. Winners for the Rustic Division: Dave Horton (first), David Swanson (second) and Charlie Burton (third). For the Contemporary Division: Gabriel Lewis (first), Judd Taylor (second), and Elan Shocker (third). The winners of the Junior Division were Tommy Slaughter (first), Ian Malinowsky (second) and Joshua Headly (third). The winners of the Twin Fiddle Division: Trenda & Tommy Slaughter (First); Ian Malinsowky & Elan Chalford (second) and Sharon McInnis & Sandy McIntire (third).

Order by Mail

State Archives of Florida
500 S. Bronough St.
MS #9 D
Tallahassee, FL 32399-0250

(Please do not send cash in the mail.)

Order by Email

archives@dos.myflorida.com
Please call with credit card numbers.

Order by Phone

850.245.6718
Archives Photographic and Film Unit

Audio Duplication

Cassette to Cassette $10.00 per tape
Cassette to CD $10.00 per cassette
CD to CD $10.00 per disc
DAT to CD $25.00 per tape
Reel-to-Reel Transfer to CD $25.00 per tape